November 2011

posted Dec 8, 2011, 12:22 PM by Angela Jeffers   [ updated Dec 8, 2011, 12:22 PM by PC/SM Chief Resident ]
Dr. Diane Chang asks, "In a 37F with a psych history ("bipolar / schizophrenia / disordered thinking"), various non-specific symptoms ("hot and cold," low back pain, abdominal pain), and subclinical hypothyroidism (TSH 6 [range 0.4-4.6], free T4 1.27 [range 0.8-2], not yet confirmed with repeat tests), what is the potential benefit of a trial of T4 replacement?"
Comments